Manufactured Gas Plants

Former Vallejo Manufactured Gas Plant

Former Vallejo manufactured gas plant in the 1920s

PG&E is working with the City of Vallejo and private property owners to conduct an environmental investigation and cleanup of a former manufactured gas plant (MGP) site near Curtola Parkway and Sonoma Boulevard. All work is being conducted voluntarily under the oversight of the California Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC).

An MGP operated at the site from the late 1800s to 1930. PG&E acquired the gas plant in 1905 and operated it until 1930, when it was put on standby status. The plant was largely dismantled by 1944.

In 2013, PG&E began investigation work, including sampling of soil and groundwater, to determine the extent of MGP-related impacts in soil, soil gas (air between soil particles) and groundwater at the site. Based on investigation results, PG&E will work cooperatively with the property owners, the City and DTSC to develop a cleanup approach.


Site Overview

Gas-making operations took place on a piece of property south of Curtola Parkway that is now owned by the City. In addition, three gas holders were located to the north of Curtola Parkway on two smaller properties that are now privately-owned (see diagram). The southern property consists of open space and several operations including a public boat launch, a boat and recreational vehicle storage business, an auction company and a public storage locker facility. The northern properties consist of a warehouse and a paved parking lot.

Investigation Status

PG&E recently completed an environmental investigation at the southern property to determine the extent of MGP residues that remain in soil and groundwater from past gas-making operations. The data is being evaluated, and PG&E will develop cleanup options based on the results. Additional field work will take place through fall 2014 to further characterize MGP-related impacts. Cleanup is anticipated to begin in 2016 or 2017.

From May through December 2014, PG&E will be conducting investigation work at the northern properties to determine the extent of MGP residues and the level of cleanup needed, if any. Work will be conducted in a manner that limits disturbances to property owners and the surrounding community.

PG&E will continue to keep the community informed about this project through fact sheets, work notices and other outreach, as appropriate. More information is available by calling the PG&E toll-free community hotline at (866) 247-0581.

Additional Resources:

Site-related documents can also be found at:

John F. Kennedy Library, 505 Santa Clara Street, Vallejo, (866) 572-7587, press 3 for reference desk

All MGP Locations
Chico Oakdale San Rafael
Colusa Oakland Santa Cruz
Daly City Oroville Santa Rosa
Eureka Red Bluff Selma
Fresno - 1 Redding St. Helena
Fresno - 2 Redwood City Stockton
Hollister Sacramento -1 Tracy
Lodi Salinas Turlock
Madera San Francisco - Adjacent To Potrero Vallejo
Marysville - 1 San Francisco - Beach Street Watsonville - 1
Merced San Francisco - Fillmore Watsonville - 2
Modesto - 1 San Francisco - North Beach Willows
Monterey San Francisco - Potrero Woodland
Napa San Luis Obispo - 1
  • Corporate Responsibility Report
  • Report a Streetlight Outage
  • Power Pathway